WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING!

Please be advised that you need to bring all your paperworks and forms, with any and all totals, already added and completed BEFORE you get to the office, which will make the process much easier.

  •   *W-2s
  •   1099s
  •   1095s
  •   1098s
  •   Social Security Statements
  •   HSA
  •   Government, Federal and State Documents
  •   Valid Drivers License or Federal/State Issued Identification
  •   Social Security Cards on all Taxpayers and Dependants

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

Please be advised that you will need one or more of the items mentioned below for each dependant child you are claiming on your Earned Income Tax Credit (EiTC) as proof of residency for a qualifying child:

  • Please be advised that you will need one of the following items for each dependant child, when attempting to claim:
  •  EITC - EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT
  •  ACTC - ADDITOINAL CHILD TAX CREDIT
  •  CTC - CHILD TAX CREDIT
  •  AOTC - AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY TAX CREDIT
  •  School Records or Statement.
  •  Landlord or property management statement.
  •  Health care provider statement.
  •  Medial records.
  •  Child care provider records.
  •  Placement agency statement.
  •  Social services records or statement.
  •  Place of worship statement.
  •  Indian tribe official statement.
  •  Employer statement.

IF I QUALIFY , HOW DO I GET IT?

To claim Earned Income Tax Credit (EiTC) on your tax return you must meet ALL the following rules:

  • You, and your spouse (if you file a joint return), and all others listed on Schedule EIC, must have a Social Security Number that is valid for employment.
  • You must have earned income from working for someone else or running or operating a farm or business.
  • Your filing status cannot be married filing separately.
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or resident alien all year, or a nonresident alien married to a U.S. citizen or resident alien and filing a joint return.
  • You cannot be a qualifying child of another person.
  • You cannot file Form 2555 or Form 2555 EZ (related to foreign earned icnome).
  • You must meet the earned income, Adjusted Gross Income and investment income limits, see EITC Income Limits for the tax year amounts.

In addition, you must meet one of the following:

  • I have a qualifying child.
  • If you do not have a qualifying child, you must:
    • be age 25 but under 65 at the end of the year.
    • live in the United States for more than half the year, and
    • not qualify as a dependant of another person.

If you qualify for EITC, you have to file a tax return with the IRS, even if you owe no tax or are not required to file.